The Musée Delacroix website uses cookies, installed by the Musée Delacroix or by third parties, to improve your browsing experience and to create user statistics. The purpose of this policy is to help you understand what cookies are, how they are used on the website, and how to manage them.

Manage cookies

What is a cookie?

  • A cookie is a text file that may be stored in a dedicated space on the hard disk of your terminal when you consult an online service using your browser. A terminal is the hardware you use (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) to consult or view a website, an application, advertising content, etc.
  • A cookie file allows the issuer to identify the terminal on which it is stored and to send information such as a session identifier or choice of language to the website concerned during the lifetime of the cookie. Only the issuer of the cookie concerned can read or modify the information contained in the cookie.
  • While you are browsing the website, cookies may be installed on your terminal by the Musée Delacroix or by third parties.
  • Some cookies are essential for using the site, while others are used to improve your browsing experience or to create statistics. The lifetime of a cookie varies according to its purpose. Some disappear as soon as you leave the site, while others remain on your terminal until their lifetime expires or you delete them.
  • All the cookies used on the Musée Delacroix website, together with the purpose and lifetime of each cookie, can be found in "Cookies used on our website".
  • When you enter the Musée Delacroix website, you are given the choice of allowing all cookies, blocking all cookies, or setting your preferences. You can subsequently block the cookies you have allowed, at any time, free of charge, using the options presented in "Cookie Management”.

Cookies used on our website

The cookies used on our website are issued by the Musée Delacroix or by third parties.

Cookies issued by the Musée Delacroix

  • The cookies we place on our website are those that are strictly necessary for the site to function (known as "technical" cookies).
  • Technical cookies are essential for the proper functioning of our website and are used by the provider for the technical management of the network. They allow you to use the main features of the website. As a result, they are essential and cannot be blocked.
  • They include the following:
  • Name of the cookie: tarteaucitron
  • Purpose: technical validation cookie
  • Data collected: approval or refusal of cookies
  • Duration: 12 months

Third party cookies

This category concerns cookies issued by a party other than the Musée Delacroix. The use of third party cookies is governed by the conditions of use determined by the third party concerned.

Analytical cookies

  • The analytical cookies used on our websites are designed to create statistics and analyse the number of visitors to our website and how they use it in order to:
    • improve the browsing experience of our website with the ultimate aim of ensuring that it best meets your needs;
    • conduct research.

These cookies are not used for commercial purposes by the Musée Delacroix. They are not essential to proper functioning of the website.

16. They include the following cookies issued by Google:

  • Name of the cookie: _ga
  • Purpose: measurement of website traffic by Google Analytics
  • Data collected: different types of visitors
  • Duration: 13 months
  • Name of the cookie: _gid
  • Purpose: measurement of website traffic by Google Analytics
  • Datat collected: different types of visitors
  • Duration: 1 day
  • Name of the cookie: _gat
  • Purpose: measurement of website traffic by Google Analytics
  • Data collected: indication to throttle the request rate
  • Duration: 1 minute
  • Name of the cookie: __utma
  • Purpose: measurement of website traffic by Google Analytics
  • Data collected: different types of visitors
  • Duration: 1 year
  • Name of the cookie: __utmb
  • Purpose: measurement of website traffic by Google Analytics
  • Data collected: suivre la session de visite de l’internaute
  • Duration: 30 minutes après inactivité de l’internaute
  • Name of the cookie: __utmc
  • Purpose: measurement of website traffic by Google Analytics
  • Data collected: détermine s’il y a une nouvelle visite par le visiteur unique actuel
  • Durration: session
  • Name of the cookie: _utmt
  • Purpose: measurement of website traffic by Google Analytics
  • Data collected: utilisé pour réduire le taux de requêtes
  • Duration: 10 minutes
  • Name of the cookie: _utmz
  • Purpose: measurement of website traffic by Google Analytics
  • Data collected: stocke toutes les informations utiles à l’identification d’une source de trafic (la source de trafic, le support de cette source de trafic, le mot clé tapé si l’internaute consulte le site en provenance d’un moteur de recherche, etc.)
  • Duration: 6 months

Cookie management

  • The first time you enter our website, you are given the choice of allowing or blocking cookies, either completely or specifically, or setting your preferences.
  • If you do not want cookies to be placed or read on your terminal, a “blocker” cookie will be placed on your terminal so that the Musée Delacroix can register the information that you have blocked the use of cookies. Likewise when you allow cookies, a “consent” cookie will be placed on your terminal.
  • The “blocker” cookies and “consent” cookies will remain on your terminal for twelve (12) months.
  • You can manage the use of cookies, free of charge and at any time, by allowing or blocking them in the following ways:
    • cookie management module;
    • browser settings;
    • industry-wide ad blocking platforms.

Warning: as indicated above, a cookie can only be blocked by placing a “blocker” cookie on your terminal. As a result, if you block all the cookies on your terminal or if you change terminals, we will not know you have made this choice.

3.1 Cookie management module

  • Our website provides you with a cookie management module that allows you, at any time, to choose or modify which cookies you wish to allow or block.

Manage preferences.

Industry-wide ad blocking platforms

  • Several professional advertising platforms also offer the possibility of blocking or allowing cookies used by member companies. These centralised platforms do not block the display of advertisements, but only prevent the setting of cookies that allow advertisements to be tailored to your interests and behaviour.
  • or example, you can log on to the www.youronlinechoices.com website to prevent these cookies from being placed on your terminal. This website is proposed by digital advertising professionals who are members of the European Digital Advertising Alliance (EDAA) and is managed in France by the Interactive Advertising Bureau France.
  • This European platform is shared by hundreds of Internet advertising professionals and provides a centralised interface so that you can allow or block cookies as indicated above.

Protection of personal data

  • The cookies issued by the Musée Delacroix do not process any of your personal data. However, the third-party cookies used on our website are dependant upon external processors who may, if you allow these cookies, process your personal data.
  • The issue and use of these cookies by third parties are governed their own privacy and data protection policies.
  • The data collected is needed to achieve the specific purpose of each cookie. The data is only intended for the departments of the company issuing the third-party cookies who are authorised to do so.
  • Your personal data may be transferred by YouTube to service providers located in countries outside the European Union, namely the United States.
  • Such data transfers must be governed by a cross-border agreement drawn up in accordance with the standard contractual clauses issued by the European Commission and currently in force.
  • Personal data collected via cookies must not be kept longer than necessary to achieve the purpose of the cookie.
  • For more information on the data processing that may be carried out by third party cookies placed on our site, please refer to the privacy policies and terms of use of Youtube et Google.
  • For more information on cookies, you can consult the website of the French information commissioner’s office, Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés (CNIL): www.cnil.fr.

and the following pages in particular:

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-et-autres-traceurs
https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser
https://www.cnil.fr/fr/les-conseils-de-la-cnil-pour-maitriser-votre-navigateur